Privacy Policy

SPC Privacy Policy

1. SPC (including all of its affiliates and subsidiaries, hereinafter collectively referred to as “SPC”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by SPC are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of SPC and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by SPC. Be aware that websites (and all associated applications, including any mobile applications) operated by SPC (collectively, the “Websites”) may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties, not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. SPC will not be liable in any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of the Websites or any other third party website linked to the Websites, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to SPC by visiting the Websites, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy

2. “Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Information used solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes is exempted from the provisions of the Act. SPC is responsible for personal information under its possession, custody, or control and has designated a privacy officer who is accountable for SPC’s compliance with the principles set out in the Act. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information to update them about our Privacy Policy and related policies.

3. An important part of the SPC Program is using data analysis, research and marketing programs to maximize benefits of the Program to Members. SPC takes great care when collecting and using Member personal information. SPC, its subsidiaries and Partners abide to the principles of personal information protection in accordance with the Act:  Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention, Accuracy, Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access, Challenging Compliance Guidelines.

4. SPC collects certain contact information during registration for the Program. Additional personal information is collected based on Member participation in the Program, including purchase activity, activity through the Websites and related mobile app, and other Member data in accordance with Member Profile selections.

5. SPC uses personal information to admit you to and run the Program. SPC also uses personal information to prevent fraud as well as to research and understand Member interests, so as to more efficiently and effectively communicate Member offers and Marketing offers.

6. SPC and its Partners share personal information in order to run the Program, to prevent fraud, as well as to conduct research and understand Member interests, and to let you know about offers, benefits, products and services that may be of interest to you. SPC’s Partners protect all information provided to them, and use it solely for purposes related to the Program. SPC collects personal information for specific, limited purposes, and does so by fair and lawful means. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, SPC collects the following personal information:
(a) We collect contact information when you register for the Program. This information is used to complete your SPC transactions, respond to your inquiries, and for general marketing purposes, or as otherwise indicated
(b) If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners;

(c) We collect purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you, in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop and market better products and services;

(d) We collect, use and store your location history to establish your location, to improve your experience and, from time to time, to send you information, such as offers, that is most relevant to your geographic location;

(e) We may use personal contact and history information from time to time to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to purchases you have made or about SPC’s Partners. If you have given us your prior consent, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us, our affiliates and from selected advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below);

(f) If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured. If you complain to any of our departments, we collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating and responding to you; and

(g) Any additional purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

7. SPC collects certain non-personal information, such as internet cookies and data for market research. Internet cookies are small pieces of information that a website stores on your internet browser. We use cookies to better understand how you use our websites and to improve your experience. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you will not know about it. If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all portions of this website and may not have the optimal experience of SPC. You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with SPC, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings. You may also manage the sharing of certain personal information with us when you connect with us through a social media platform or application, such as through the FacebookTM or TwitterTM social media applications. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between SPC and your social media account or your mobile device.

8. SPC, its Partners and third parties, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to the Websites. For example, you may see certain ads on the Websites or elsewhere as a result of Google and other similar companies SPC uses to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies). SPC only collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements or the websites and online services where we display advertisements. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information. SPC uses the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements. We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. SPC does not control these cookies, nor is SPC responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers. You may opt out of the collection of information for the purpose of targeting advertisements to your interests, by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

9. If additional personal information is to be collected, and/or is to be used or disclosed for other purposes, where applicable, SPC will seek your consent to such collection, use and disclosure.

10. SPC uses various and appropriate technological measures and trains its staff to prevent unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of your personal information. If the information is no longer required, it is destroyed or rendered anonymous in a secure manner.

11. Personal Information needs to be collected and used to maintain you as a Member in the Program; however, once again, you can opt out of the collection and/or use of personal information for other purposes. This includes opting out of receiving marketing materials from SPC and/or its Partners. This can be done by contacting SPC using the information provided below. Additional opportunities may be provided within communications to Members from time to time. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, SPC will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information with other parties except as provided below:

(a) We may share your information with our Partners– 

We provide Partners with information on SPC customers who have purchased or inquired about the services of such Partners. Sharing this information may allow a Partner to contact you. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such Partners. While we inform them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the limited, applicable purposes, we do not have any responsibility for the actions of the Partner. 
(b) We may share your information with authorized third party service providers –

In order to provide you with Marketing Offers, SPC may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers you may opt out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below). We may also disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers, merchants and/or prospective merchants to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in cases where personally identifiable information such as photographs is to be used, your further and specific consent to such use, including details of the nature of the use, will be requested prior to making such use by SPC or its Partners or third party service providers. Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.
(c) We may share your information in a business transfer –

SPC may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(d) We may share your information for our protection and the protection of others –

SPC reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on the Websites, enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Websites, their users or others.

12. SPC seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. SPC obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information. However, SPC reserves the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law. An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If, for example, you do not wish to receive any Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by clicking on any “unsubscribe” link in any Marketing Offer, or by direct email to Such communications and all other inquiries related to privacy matters may also be directed to the Operations Department of SPC at:
999 Edgeley Blvd., Unit 1
Vaughan, ON, Canada, L4K 5Z4

All complaints or inquiries further to the SPC’s procedures and practices relating to the handling of personal information will receive a response from the Operations Department in verbal or written form, within five (5) business days upon receipt of a complaint or inquiry.

Purchased, Lost, Stolen or Damaged Membership Cards

13. For details of your SPC Card purchase please send an email to

14. SPC does not replace lost or stolen cards, however in the event that your BMO SPC Card is lost or stolen, please immediately notify your BMO branch or call BMO immediately.

15. If you have a damaged SPC membership card, a replacement card may be issued at SPC’s sole discretion.

Termination, Changes and Breach

16. SPC may change these Terms and Conditions, any aspect of the SPC Program including redemption procedures or any benefits in any respect, all without notice and even though changes may affect the availability and specifics of any benefit previously available or potentially available under SPC. For current Terms and Conditions and other Program details and information, visit